sitting


ARSFP15GE160


2.5Gbps 160Km SFP Transceiver Product Specification


ARSFP15GE160

Product Features

  • Up to 2.5Gbps data links
  • 160Km with 9/125µm SMF
  • 1550nm DFB laser/ APD
  • Duplex LC Connector
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint            
  • Single 3. 3V power supply              Applications
  • Operating temperature: 0℃ to 70℃        1.25Gbps 1000Base-ZX
  • RoHS                                1G/1G Fiber Channel
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitor (DDM)

1. Product Description

The ARSFP15GE160 is a small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver compatible with multi-sourcing agreement (MSA). It is suitable for single-mode fiber (SMF) communications in 1.25Gbps Ethernet and 1G/2G Fiber Channel.

2. Regulatory Compliance

ARioonet transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products comply with FDA regulations. Meet Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of EN 60950.

3. Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit
Supply Voltage VCC -0.5 3.6 V
Storage Temperature TS -40 85 °C
Operating Case Temperature TC 0 70 °C

4. Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit
Operating Case Temperature TC 0   70 °C
Power Supply Voltage VCC 3.15 3.3 3.45 V
Power Supply Current ICC     300 mA
Data Rate     1.25   GBps
Max Link Length on 9/125µm SMF Lmax     160 km

5. Optical Characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength λc 1500 1550 1570 nm
Spectral Width (-20dB) σ     1 nm
Average Output Power Pout 1   6 dBm
Extinction Ratio ER 9     dB
Optical Rise/Fall Time   tr/tf     1 ns
Receiver
Centre Wavelength λc 1200 1550 1600 nm
Receiver Sensitivity PIN     -35 dBm
Receiver Overload Pmax -7     dBm
LOS De-Assert LOSD     -38 dBm
LOS Assert LOSA -43     dBm
LOS Hysteresis   0.5   4.5 dB

6. Electrical Characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit
Transmitter
Input Differential Impedance Zin 90 100 110 Ω
Data Input Swing Differential Vin 500   2400 mV
Tx-Dis Disable Vd 2.0   Vcc V
Tx-Dis Enable Ven 0   0.8 V
TX-Fault (Fault)   2.0   Vcc+0.3 V
TX-Fault (Normal)   0   0.8 V
Receiver
Data Output Swing Differential Vout 370   2000 mV
Rx-Los Fault Vlf 2.0   Vcc+0.3 V
Rx-Los Normal Vln 0   0+0.8 V

7. Pin Descriptions

Pin Symbol Description Ref.
1 VEET Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground) 6.1
2 TFAULT Transmitter Fault. Not supported.  
3 TDIS Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open. 6.2
4 MOD_DEF(2) Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID. 6.3
5 MOD_DEF(1) Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID. 6.3
6 MOD_DEF(0) Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module. 6.3
7 Rate Select No connection required  
8 LOS Loss of Signal indication.  Logic 0 indicates normal operation. 6.4
9 VEER Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground) 6.1
10 VEER Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground) 6.1
11 VEER Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground) 6.1
12 RD- Receiver Inverted DATA out.  AC Coupled.  
13 RD+ Receiver Non-inverted DATA out.  AC Coupled.  
14 VEER Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground) 6.1
15 VCCR Receiver Power Supply  
16 VCCT Transmitter Power Supply  
17 VEET Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground) 6.1
18 TD+ Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in.  AC Coupled.  
19 TD- Transmitter Inverted DATA in.  AC Coupled.  
20 VEET Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground) 6.1

Notes:

6.1 Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

6.2 Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.

6.3 Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.

6.4 LOS is open collector output.  Should be pulled up with 4.7k -10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

8. EEPROM & DDM THRESHOLD

8.1 EEPROM

2 wire address 1010000X (A0h)

0~95 Serial ID Defined by SFP MSA (96 bytes)
96~127 Vendor Speific (32 bytes)
128~255 Reserved (128 bytes)

8.2 DDM THRESHOLD

  Low Alarm Low Warn High Warn High Alarm
Temperature -11℃ -6℃ 70℃ 75℃
Voltage 2.9V 3V 3.6V 3.7V
Tx Bias 15mA 20mA 75mA 80mA
Tx Power -2dBm -1dBm 6dBm 7dBm
Rx Power -37dBm -35dBm -8dBm -7dBm

9. Recommend Circuit

SFP+SR模块产品图

10. Mechanical Specifications

Ordering Information

Part No. Data Rate DDM Wave Fiber Type Dist. Temp. Optical Interface
ARSFP15GE160 1.25Gbps yes 1550nm SMF 160km 0~70℃ LC

VERSION UPDATE:

VERSION NO. DATE UPDATED INFORMATION
V320898 20190819 1.ARSFP15GE160 published.

NOTICE:

ARioonet reserves the right to make changes to this product in this specification without notice, in order to improve product performance.

CONTACT:

Iran-yasouj-arioonet

E-mail: admin@arioonet.com  http://www.ARioonet.com